Panthenol, also called provitamin B5 or dexpanthenol, is the precursor of B vitamin and is used in numerous nourishing cosmetics. It is obtained from animal and vegetable sources, it is present in almost all cells as coenzyme A. This coenzyme A is responsible for the metabolism in the cells. We consume pantothenic acid via food, which can then be converted into coenzyme A by about 50% of our body. Therefore, you can avoid a vitamin B5 deficiency through a balanced diet. But for external treatment, panthenol is also commonly used and is included in many creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners and cures. When panthenol externally affects the skin or hair, it is converted into pantothenic acid.
Panthenol has many great and unique properties. It has a calming effect, moisturizing, regenerating, promotes wound healing and prevents skin irritations. Panthenol is very well tolerated and improves the elasticity of the skin and hair. It supports the protective function of the skin and promotes cell regeneration. Skin reddening sounds and the energy metabolism of the cells is stimulated. Panthenol increases the moisture of the skin and prevents premature aging. Even with sunburn or for prevention panthenol is used successfully. Skin and hair remain better moistened with panthenol, elastic and it creates an optimal protection against environmental influences. In addition, panthenol promotes the regeneration of cells. It cares for mature, stressed hair and prevents hair damage.
Panthenol containing products are therefore especially recommended if you have dry and sensitive hair or a sensitive scalp.